Go to content
Québec
418-875-2767
Rivière-du-Loup
418-862-2022
Estrie
819-201-6466
Québec
Rivière-du-Loup
Get direction

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting the website www.pomerleaulesbateaux.com, owned by Pomerleau les Bateaux. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website and are sensitive to internet privacy issues. We believe it is important for you to know how we handle all information received about you.

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the personal information we collect, how we use it, the choices you have regarding our use of your personal information, and how you can access it.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
By "Personal Information" we mean all information, including sensitive data, that pertains to an identified or identifiable individual, received or derived, and recorded in any form. Personal information remains personal even if otherwise publicly available. Personal information does not include information that has been modified or anonymized so that it can no longer be used to directly or indirectly identify a person (anonymous personal information).

You can browse our branches or our website without having to provide us with your personal information. However, with your consent or unless required or authorized by law, we may collect, use, store, and transfer the following types of personal information about you:

  • Aggregated data;
  • Contact details (name, email address, phone number);
  • Financial information;
  • Identity information;
  • Business and communication information;
  • Security sequences;
  • Technical information.

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • General information request
  • Product information request
  • Alerts subscription request
  • Appointment scheduling request
  • Newsletter subscription request
  • If we collect, use, store, or transfer your personal information, we will do so only for one of the following purposes:

Contacting you to respond to your inquiries;
When you submit a comment or question to customer service by email or through the chat service, or when you visit a customer service counter at one of our stores, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal or email address, and telephone number in order to respond to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information you provide to us to enable us to respond to your question.

Supporting our marketing and advertising efforts;
To receive our newsletter, you will need to sign up. When you sign up, we ask you to provide your first name, last name, and email address so that we can provide you with the service you request and administer it.

When you sign up for a contest, participate in a promotion, or respond to one of our surveys, we may collect your name, address, phone number, and email address. We use this information to manage your participation in the contest or promotion and, in the case of surveys, to understand our customers and improve our product and service offerings, promotions, and events.

Improving our service and website content;
We may collect information about you and your use of our website through technical means, such as cookies, web page counters, and other analytics tools. This may include your IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform, as well as other technologies on the devices you use to access this website. We use this information as needed to administer and improve our website and its content, to ensure it operates efficiently and securely, to develop our business, and to inform our business strategy. We may also generate aggregate statistical data from this information (e.g., total number of website visitors), which is not personal information about you.

We, or other advertisers, may also use this information to deliver advertisements to you. When these advertisements are targeted, this may involve using information about the website and information that we (or our advertisers working on our behalf) have obtained from other entities. This will not include information such as your name or contact details. When our advertisements are delivered to you using your information, it is used as needed, based on our legitimate business interests in you.

For recruitment purposes;
We may advertise job opportunities on our website. When you submit a job application or related request, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar documents). We use this information to process your job application or any other request from you and to respond to it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use various methods to collect personal information about you, including the following means:

Direct interactions;
You may provide us with information about your identity and contact details by filling out communication forms or corresponding with us by mail, telephone, email, or otherwise.

Indirect interactions;
We may receive personal information about you from third parties to whom you have already provided such information in accordance with their respective privacy policies (e.g., from Facebook and Google Adwords for commercial purposes, from a background check provider for recruitment purposes, or from our payment processor for fraud prevention purposes).

Technologies or automated interactions.
As you interact with our website, we automatically collect technical personal information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal information through cookies, pixels, server logs, and similar technologies. We may also receive technical personal information about you if you visit other websites using our cookies.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Unless otherwise stated herein, we undertake not to disclose, rent, sell, or transfer to third parties personal information about our customers without having obtained their prior consent.

Service providers and advertising cookies;
We may disclose your personal information to third parties that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processing, hosting our website, sending emails or other communications on our behalf, organizing contests and promotions, or analyzing the effectiveness of our advertising strategy.

Pomerleau les Bateaux uses remarketing tracking cookies, including Google Ads, Facebook, Instagram, and TikTok pixels. This means that we will continue to show you ads on the internet, especially on the Google Content Network, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, and affiliate partners. As always, we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through Google or any other remarketing system. Service providers, including Google, whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have expressed interest in them.

Law enforcement and legal disclosure.
Pomerleau les Bateaux may disclose your personal information to a federal institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain that information, or when Pomerleau les Bateaux has reasonable grounds to believe that such information could be useful in an investigation into unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena, warrant, or order issued by a court, person, or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of documents and information, or to Pomerleau les Bateaux's legal counsel.

If you prefer that we DO NOT disclose your information as described above, please let us know.

INTER-REGIONAL USE
Your personal information is stored in secure locations and on servers controlled by Pomerleau les Bateaux or its service providers, located in our offices or the offices of our service providers in Canada. If you are a resident of Quebec, please note that your personal information may be transferred to our offices or the offices of our service providers in other Canadian provinces and outside of Canada.

Our service providers may be located outside of your territory and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their territory, including the United States. Depending on the circumstances, we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that your information will not be used for purposes unrelated to the object of your file or disclosed to service providers without your consent, except as permitted by law. You may contact us for information about our policies and practices regarding service providers to whom we have disclosed your personal information and their location.

INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITE
We collect the IP address of all visitors to our website and related information such as the internet browser and operating system they use, the time spent on the website, their usage habits, and the domain name of the website from which they accessed ours. We collect this information to help us evaluate your experience with our website and improve it.

COOKIES AND INVISIBLE PIXELS
Our website employs a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a small piece of data that our website can transmit to your browser and that can then be stored on your hard drive to allow us to recognize you when you return. We use cookies on pages of our website where you are asked to log in or that are customizable. If you have registered on our website, these cookies help us identify you and may be necessary to provide you with the products or services you request. Cookies may also provide us, or our service providers, with information that we will use to customize our website according to your preferences. You can configure your browser to be notified when you receive a cookie.

If you prefer not to be recognized when you visit our website, you can always log in using a private browsing window. You can also erase evidence of your visit by clearing your browsing history.

YOUR RIGHTS
Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights regarding the personal information we collect about you:

Your right of access;
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Pomerleau les Bateaux will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and provide you with a copy within the time limits prescribed by law. You have the right to access information held about you and to correct it. Please send us any access request using the contact information below.

We endeavor to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. On occasion, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In these cases, we will notify you and keep you informed. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge reasonable fees.

Your right to rectification
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected. If you are entitled to rectification and we have shared your personal information with third parties, we will inform them of the rectification to the extent possible and where it does not require disproportionate effort. Upon request, where possible and lawful, we will also tell you to whom we have disclosed your personal information so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to be forgotten;
You have the right to control the dissemination of your personal information. Therefore, you may ask us to delist (i.e., remove from search results) any hyperlink associated with your name that provides access to your personal information if the underlying dissemination of such information violates the law or a court order, or if it causes serious harm to your reputation or privacy. This also includes your right to relist (i.e., show in search results) any hyperlink associated with your name when it can prevent the perpetuation of serious harm to your reputation or privacy.

You can contact us for assistance in modifying, updating, or deleting personal information previously provided to Pomerleau les Bateaux. Please note that we will process your request within a reasonable time.

Your rights regarding automated decision-making and profiling;
You have the right to know if we use your personal information to make a decision based solely on automated processing of that information. Upon request, you also have the right to know the categories of personal information used to make the decision, the reasons, and the key factors that led to that decision. You have the right to correct the information used to make the decision if you notice any errors. Finally, you may submit observations in support of a request for review of any automated decision made using your personal information.

Your right to request information about data processing;
You can contact us for information about our data processing activities, including personal information that has been collected about you and how it is processed by Pomerleau les Bateaux. You may ask us to specify the categories of individuals who have access to your personal information at Pomerleau les Bateaux and the applicable retention period for such information.

Your right to withdraw consent, or unsubscribe;
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as a legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the legality of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. We will notify you if this is the case at the time of withdrawing your consent.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from Pomerleau les Bateaux, please follow the steps outlined below. Please note that whenever we send you an email, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list, so you can stop receiving our emails at any time. You can also contact us as indicated in the "Contact Us" section below. Please allow 10 business days for your request to take effect. Thank you for your patience and understanding in processing your request.

To unsubscribe from our communications:

Please submit a request electronically to the address mentioned below in the "Contact Us" section or by contacting us at 418-875-2767.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a privacy regulatory authority.
You have the right to file a complaint at any time with the appropriate regulatory authority. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the privacy commissioner of your province of residence. However, we would like the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the appropriate privacy regulatory authority. Therefore, please contact us first.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are aware that our customers trust us with the protection of their personal information, and we take this responsibility seriously. We have taken measures to protect the personal information under our care and control. Thus, we provide access to personal information only to our authorized employees and service providers who need such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure of the personal information under our care and control.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should be aware that, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered absolutely secure. Therefore, Pomerleau les Bateaux does not represent or warrant that personal information will not be lost, misused, or altered, and assumes no responsibility for the personal information you transmit to us, or for the use or misuse of personal information by you or third parties.

NETWORKS AND SOCIAL MEDIA
We encourage you to review the privacy options and settings on the platforms and social networks you use to understand all the choices available to you regarding sharing your information with us. Where applicable, you may update your preferences to reflect your usage.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may be updated periodically based on changes to our personal information protection practices. The revised privacy policy will be posted on the website. We will process your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time of collection of such information, or as agreed with you. If changes are made to this privacy policy, we will publish a modified version of it on our website as soon as possible after the update.

CONTACT US
You can contact us at any time using the contact information provided below for the following reasons: you have questions or comments about this privacy policy; you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information; you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information.

Privacy Officer

Marjolaine Giasson, CPA, MBA, ASC
 
Pomerleau les Bateaux Inc.
4191, Route de Fossambault
Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier, QC
G3N 1R7

Contact-us
By email
Submit
By phone
Rivière-du-loup (418) 862-2022
Québec (418) 875-2767
Ste-catherine-de-la-jacques-cartier
Toll free
Flexible appointment scheduling
Would you like to meet one of our advisors outside our opening hours?
Submit